UPTU 2018 Syllabus

Exam Date : 29th April 2018 To 6th May 2018
Result Date : 3rd June 2018

Home > UPTU > Syllabus

Updated on - Jan 11th, 2018 | 02:15 PM by Ranjan Achary

UPTU/AKTU 2018 Syllabus

UPTU/AKTU 2018 Syllabus PAPER – 1 (PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY & MATHEMATICS)

Section A: PHYSICS

  • Measurement: Dimensional analysis and error estimation, dimensional compatibility and significant figures.

  • Motion in one dimension: Average velocity, instantaneous velocity, one-dimensional motion with constant accelerations, freely falling bodies.

  • Laws of Motion: Force and inertia, Newton's laws of motion, and their significance.

  • Motion in two dimensions: Projectile motion, uniform circular motion, tangential and radial acceleration in curve-linear motion, relative motion and relative acceleration.

  • Work, Power and Energy: Work was done by a constant and variable forces, kinetic and potential energy, power, Conservative and non-conservative forces, conservation of energy, gravitational energy, work-energy theorem, the potential energy stored in a spring.

  • Linear Momentum & collisions: Linear momentum & impulse, conservation of linear momentum for a two-particle system, collisions, collision in one dimension, collision in two dimensions, rocket propulsion.

  • Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis: Angular velocity and angular acceleration, rotational kinematics, rotational motion with constant angular acceleration relationship between angular and linear quantities, rotational energy, the moment of inertia for a ring, rod, spherical shell, sphere and plane lamina, torque and angular acceleration, work and energy in rotational motion, rolling motion of a solid sphere and cylinder.

  • Gravitation: Gravitational field, Kepler's laws and motion of planets, planetary and satellite motion, geostationary satellite.

  • Oscillatory motion: Harmonic motion, oscillatory motion of the mass attached to a spring, kinetic & potential energy, Time Period of a simple pendulum, comparing simple and harmonic motion with uniform circular motion, forced oscillations, damped oscillations and resonance.

  • Mechanics of solids and fluids: States of matter young's modulus, bulk modulus, the shear modulus of rigidity, variations of pressure with depth, Buoyant forces and Archimedes principle, Pascal's law, Bernoulli's theorem and its application, surface energy, surface tension, an angle of contact, capillary rise, a coefficient of viscosity, viscous force, terminal velocity, Stoke's law, streamline motion, Reynold's numbers.

  • Heat and thermodynamics: First law of thermodynamics, the specific heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and constant pressure, a relation between them, thermodynamics process (reversible, irreversible, isothermal, adiabatic), the second law of thermodynamics, concept of entropy and concept of absolute scale, efficiency of a Carnot engine, thermal conductivity, Newton's law of cooling, black body radiation, Wien's displacement law, Stefan's law.

  • Wave: Wave motion, phase, amplitude and velocity of the wave, Newton's formula for longitudinal waves, propagation of sound waves in air, the effect of temperature and pressure on the velocity of sound, Laplace's correction, Principle of superposition, the formation of standing waves, standing waves in strings and pipes, beats, Doppler's effect.

  • Electrostatics: Coulomb's law, electric field and potential due to a point charge, dipole and its field along the axis and perpendicular to an axis, electric flux, Gauss's theorem and its applications to find the field due to an infinite sheet of charge, and inside the hollow conducting sphere, capacitance, parallel plate capacitor with air and dielectric medium between the Plates, series and parallel combination of capacitors, the energy of a capacitor, displacement currents.

  • Current Electricity: Concept of free and bound electrons, drift velocity and mobility, electric current, Ohm's law, resistivity, conductivity, the temperature dependency of resistance, resistance in series and parallel combination, Kirchoff’s law and their application to the network of resistances, the principle of the potentiometer, effect of temperature on resistance and its application.

  • Magnetic Effect of Current: Magnetic field due to current, Biot-Savart's law, magnetic field due to the solenoid, a motion of charge in a magnetic field, the force on a current carrying conductors and torque on current loop in a magnetic field, magnetic flux, forces between two parallel current carrying conductors, moving coil galvanometer and its conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.

  • Magnetism in Matter: The magnetization of substance due to orbital and spin motions of electrons, magnetic moment of atoms, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, earth's magnetic field and its components and their measurement.

  • Electromagnetic induction: Induced e.m.f., Faraday's laws, Lenz's law, electromagnetic induction, self and mutual induction, B-H curve, hysteresis loss and its importance, eddy currents.

  • Ray Optics and optical instruments: Sources of light, luminous intensity,luminous flux, illuminance, photometry, wave nature of light, Huygen's theory for propagation of light and rectilinear propagation of light, a reflection of light , total internal reflection, reflection and refraction at spherical surfaces, the focal length of a combination of lenses, spherical and chromatic aberration and their removal, refraction and dispersion of light due to a prism, simple and compound microscope, reflecting and refracting telescope, magnifying power and resolving power.

  • Wave Optics: Coherent and incoherent sources of light, interference, Young's double slit experiment diffraction due to a single slit, linearly polarized light, Polaroid.

  • Modern Physics: Photo-electric equation, matter waves, quantization, Planck's hypothesis, Bohr's model of hydrogen atom and its spectra, ionization potential, Rydberg constant, solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines, fluorescence and phosphorescence, X-Rays and their productions, characteristic and continuous spectra.

  • Nuclear Instability: radioactive decay laws, Emission of alpha, gamma, beta rays, Mass - a defect, Mass Energy equivalence, Nuclear Fission Nuclear Reactors, Nuclear Fusion.

  • Classification of conductors: Insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids, PN junction, PN Diode, junction Transistors, Transistor as an amplifier and Oscillator.

  • Principles of Logic Gates ( AND, OR and NOT ): Analog Vs Digital communication, Difference between Radio and television, Signal propagation, Principle of LASER and MASER, Population Inversion, Spontaneous and Stimulated Emission.

Section B: CHEMISTRY

  • Atomic Structure: Bohr's concept. Quantum numbers, Electronic configuration, molecular orbital theory for homonuclear molecules, Pauli's exclusion principle.

  • Chemical Bonding: Electrovalency, co-valency, hybridization involving s,p and d orbitals hydrogen bonding.

  • Redox Reactions: Oxidation number, oxidizing and reducing agents, balancing of equations.

  • Chemical Equilibrium and Kinetics: Equilibrium constant (for the gaseous system only) Le Chaterlier's a principle, ionic equilibrium, Ostwald's dilution law, hydrolysis, pH and buffer solution, solubility product, a common-ion effect, rate constant and first order reaction.

  • Acid-Base Concepts: Bronsted Lowry & Lewis.

  • Electrochemistry: Electrode potential and electrochemical series.

  • Catalysis: Types and applications.

  • Colloids: Types and preparation, Brownian movement, Tyndall effect, coagulation and peptization.

  • Colligative Properties of Solution: Lowering of vapour pressure, Osmotic pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point, determination of molecular weight.

  • Periodic Table: Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration, properties of s,p and d block elements, ionization potential, electronegativity & electron affinity.

  • Preparation and Properties of the following: Hydrogen peroxide. copper sulphate, silver nitrate, plaster of Paris, borax, Mohr's salt, alums, white and red lead, microcosmic salt and bleaching powder, sodium thiosulphate.

  • Thermochemistry: Exothermic & endothermic reactions Heat of reaction, Heat of combustion & formation, neutralisation, Hess's law.

  • General Organic Chemistry: Shape of organic compounds, Inductive effect, mesomeric effect, electrophiles & nucleophiles, Reaction intermediates: carboniumion, carbanions & free radical, Types of organic reactions, Cannizzaro Friedel Craft, Perkin, Aldol condensation.

  • Isomerism: Structural, Geometrical & Optical

  • IUPAC: Nomenclature of simple organic compounds.

  • Polymers: Addition & condensation polymers

  • Corbohydrates: Monosaccharides.

  • Preparation and Properties Of the Followings: Hydrocarbons, monohydric alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, monocarboxylic acids, primary amines, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, phenol, benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, Grignard Reagent.

  • Solid State: Structure of simple ionic compounds, Crystal imperfections (point defects only), Born-Haber cycle.

  • Petroleum: Important industrial fractions, cracking, octane number, anti-knocking compounds.

Section C: MATHEMATICS

    • Algebra: Sets relations & functions, De-Morgan's Law, Mapping Inverse relations, Equivalence relations, Peano's axioms, Definition of rationals and integers through equivalence relation, Indices and surds, Solutions of simultaneous and quadratic equations, A.P., G.P. and H.P., Special sums i.e. ∑n2 and ∑n3 (n∑N ), Partial fraction, Binomial theorem for any index, exponential series, Logarithm and Logarithmic series. Determinants and their use in solving simultaneous linear equations, Matrices, Algebra of matrices, Inverse of a matrix, Use of a matrix for solving equations.

    • Probability: Definition, Dependent and independent events, the Numerical problem on addition and multiplication, the theorem of probability.

    • Trigonometry: Identities, Trigonometric equations, properties of triangles, the solution of triangles, heights and distances, Inverse function, Complex numbers and their properties, Cube roots of unity, De-Moivre's theorem.

    • Co-ordinate Geometry: Pair of straight lines, Circles, General equation of second degree, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola, tracing of comics.

    • Calculus: Limits & continuity of functions, Differentiation of function of function, tangents & normal, Simple examples of Maxima & Minima, Indeterminate forms, Integration of function by parts, by substitution and by partial fraction, definite integral, application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, cone and cylinder. Differential equations of first order and of the first degree.

    • Vectors: Algebra of vectors, scalar and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications.

    • Dynamics: Velocity, a composition of velocity, relative velocity, acceleration, the composition of accelerations, Motion under gravity, Projectiles, Laws of motion, Principles of conservation of momentum and energy, a direct impact of smooth bodies.

    • Statics: Composition of coplanar, concurrent and parallel forces moments and couples resultant of set of coplanar forces and condition of equilibrium, determination of centroid in simple cases, Problems involving friction.


UPTU/AKTU 2018 Syllabus PAPER – 2 (PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY & BIOLOGY)

Section A: PHYSICS

  • Measurement: Dimensional analysis and error estimation, dimensional compatibility and significant figures.

  • Motion in one dimension: Average velocity, instantaneous velocity, one-dimensional motion with constant accelerations, freely falling bodies.

  • Laws of Motion: Force and inertia, Newton's laws of motion, and their significance.

  • Motion in two dimensions: Projectile motion, uniform circular motion, tangential and radial acceleration in curve-linear motion, relative motion and relative acceleration.

  • Work, Power and Energy: Work was done by a constant and variable forces, kinetic and potential energy, power, Conservative and non-conservative forces, conservation of energy, gravitational energy, work-energy theorem, the potential energy stored in a spring.

  • Linear Momentum & collisions: Linear momentum & impulse, conservation of linear momentum for a two-particle system, collisions, collision in one dimension, collision in two dimensions, rocket propulsion.

  • Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis: Angular velocity and angular acceleration, rotational kinematics, rotational motion with constant angular acceleration relationship between angular and linear quantities, rotational energy, the moment of inertia for a ring, rod, spherical shell, sphere and plane lamina, torque and angular acceleration, work and energy in rotational motion, rolling motion of a solid sphere and cylinder.

  • Gravitation: Gravitational field, Kepler's laws and motion of planets, planetary and satellite motion, geostationary satellite.

  • Oscillatory motion: Harmonic motion, oscillatory motion of the mass attached to a spring, kinetic & potential energy, Time Period of a simple pendulum, comparing simple and harmonic motion with uniform circular motion, forced oscillations, damped oscillations and resonance.

  • Mechanics of solids and fluids: States of matter young's modulus, bulk modulus, the shear modulus of rigidity, variations of pressure with depth, Buoyant forces and Archimedes principle, Pascal's law, Bernoulli's theorem and its application, surface energy, surface tension, an angle of contact, capillary rise, a coefficient of viscosity, viscous force, terminal velocity, Stoke's law, streamline motion, Reynold's numbers.

  • Heat and thermodynamics: First law of thermodynamics, the specific heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and constant pressure, a relation between them, thermodynamics process (reversible, irreversible, isothermal, adiabatic), the second law of thermodynamics, concept of entropy and concept of absolute scale, efficiency of a Carnot engine, thermal conductivity, Newton's law of cooling, black body radiation, Wien's displacement law, Stefan's law.

  • Wave: Wave motion, phase, amplitude and velocity of the wave, Newton's formula for longitudinal waves, propagation of sound waves in air, the effect of temperature and pressure on the velocity of sound, Laplace's correction, Principle of superposition, the formation of standing waves, standing waves in strings and pipes, beats, Doppler's effect.

  • Electrostatics: Coulomb's law, electric field and potential due to a point charge, dipole and its field along the axis and perpendicular to an axis, electric flux, Gauss's theorem and its applications to find the field due to an infinite sheet of charge, and inside the hollow conducting sphere, capacitance, parallel plate capacitor with air and dielectric medium between the Plates, series and parallel combination of capacitors, the energy of a capacitor, displacement currents.

  • Current Electricity: Concept of free and bound electrons, drift velocity and mobility, electric current, Ohm's law, resistivity, conductivity, the temperature dependency of resistance, resistance in series and parallel combination, Kirchoff’s law and their application to the network of resistances, the principle of the potentiometer, effect of temperature on resistance and its application.

  • Magnetic Effect of Current: Magnetic field due to current, Biot-Savart's law, magnetic field due to the solenoid, a motion of charge in a magnetic field, the force on a current carrying conductors and torque on current loop in a magnetic field, magnetic flux, forces between two parallel current carrying conductors, moving coil galvanometer and its conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.

  • Magnetism in Matter: The magnetization of substance due to orbital and spin motions of electrons, magnetic moment of atoms, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, earth's magnetic field and its components and their measurement.

  • Electromagnetic induction: Induced e.m.f., Faraday's laws, Lenz's law, electromagnetic induction, self and mutual induction, B-H curve, hysteresis loss and its importance, eddy currents.

  • Ray Optics and optical instruments: Sources of light, luminous intensity,luminous flux, illuminance, photometry, wave nature of light, Huygen's theory for propagation of light and rectilinear propagation of light, a reflection of light , total internal reflection, reflection and refraction at spherical surfaces, the focal length of a combination of lenses, spherical and chromatic aberration and their removal, refraction and dispersion of light due to a prism, simple and compound microscope, reflecting and refracting telescope, magnifying power and resolving power.

  • Wave Optics: Coherent and incoherent sources of light, interference, Young's double slit experiment diffraction due to a single slit, linearly polarized light, Polaroid.

  • Modern Physics: Photo-electric equation, matter waves, quantization, Planck's hypothesis, Bohr's model of hydrogen atom and its spectra, ionization potential, Rydberg constant, solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines, fluorescence and phosphorescence, X-Rays and their productions, characteristic and continuous spectra.

  • Nuclear Instability: Radioactive decay laws, Emission of alpha, gamma, beta rays, Mass - a defect, Mass Energy equivalence, Nuclear Fission Nuclear Reactors, Nuclear Fusion.

  • Classification of conductors: Insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids, PN junction, PN Diode, junction Transistors, Transistor as an amplifier and Oscillator.

  • Principles of Logic Gates ( AND, OR and NOT ): Analog Vs Digital communication, Difference between Radio and television, Signal propagation, Principle of LASER and MASER, Population Inversion, Spontaneous and Stimulated Emission.

Section B: CHEMISTRY

  • Atomic Structure: Bohr's concept. Quantum numbers, Electronic configuration, molecular orbital theory for homonuclear molecules, Pauli's exclusion principle.

  • Chemical Bonding: Electrovalency, co-valency, hybridization involving s,p and d orbitals hydrogen bonding.

  • Redox Reactions: Oxidation number, oxidizing and reducing agents, balancing of equations.

  • Chemical Equilibrium and Kinetics: Equilibrium constant (for the gaseous system only) Le Chaterlier's a principle, ionic equilibrium, Ostwald's dilution law, hydrolysis, pH and buffer solution, solubility product, a common-ion effect, rate constant and first order reaction.

  • Acid-Base Concepts: Bronsted Lowry & Lewis.

  • Electrochemistry: Electrode potential and electrochemical series.

  • Catalysis: Types and applications.

  • Colloids: Types and preparation, Brownian movement, Tyndall effect, coagulation and peptization.

  • Colligative Properties of Solution: Lowering of vapour pressure, Osmotic pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point, determination of molecular weight.

  • Periodic Table: Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration, properties of s,p and d block elements, ionization potential, electronegativity & electron affinity.

  • Preparation and Properties of the following: Hydrogen peroxide. copper sulphate, silver nitrate, plaster of Paris, borax, Mohr's salt, alums, white and red lead, microcosmic salt and bleaching powder, sodium thiosulphate.

  • Thermochemistry: Exothermic & endothermic reactions Heat of reaction, Heat of combustion & formation, neutralisation, Hess's law.

  • General Organic Chemistry: Shape of organic compounds, Inductive effect, mesomeric effect, electrophiles & nucleophiles, Reaction intermediates: carboniumion, carbanions & free radical, Types of organic reactions, Cannizzaro Friedel Craft, Perkin, Aldol condensation.

  • Isomerism: Structural, Geometrical & Optical

  • IUPAC: Nomenclature of simple organic compounds.

  • Polymers: Addition & condensation polymers

  • Corbohydrates: Monosaccharides.

  • Preparation and Properties Of the Followings: Hydrocarbons, monohydric alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, monocarboxylic acids, primary amines, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, phenol, benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, Grignard Reagent.

  • Solid State: Structure of simple ionic compounds, Crystal imperfections (point defects only), Born-Haber cycle.

  • Petroleum: Important industrial fractions, cracking, octane number, anti-knocking compounds.

Section C: BIOLOGY (Zoology)

  • Origin of Life: Oparin's theory, Miller's Experiment, Viruses - structure, properties, distribution, classification and pathogenesis (Eg. AIDS, CANCER), Viroids & Prions, Biotic balance.

  • Organic Evolution: Relationship among organisms and Evidence of organic Evolution - Principles of Evolution - Lamarckism, Darwinism and Speciation.

  • Mechanism of Organic Evolution: Variations - Definition, causes and types, Mutations (Principles of Hugo deliveries), Role of mutations in speciation. Evolution through ages and human evolution.

  • Human Genetics and Eugenics: Human hereditary traits, a study of Twins, A.B.O. blood groups and their inheritance, Rh-factor, Sex determination. Chromosomal aberrations, Important human syndromes, Sex-linked characters and their inheritance, Applied Genetics - eugenics, euthenics, euphenics & I.Q. Test.

  • Applied Biology: Wildlife of India - Endangered species: Biosphere Reserves, National Parks and sanctuaries, Project Tiger, Conservation of wildlife, Bio-energy, Poultry, Fisheries (edible fishes), Human Population, Population explosion, problems & control. Test - Tube Babies, & Amniocentesis, Application of Biotechnology in human welfare. Human Aging.

  • Mammalian Anatomy (Eg. Rabbit): Reproductive system (excluding embryonic development) Osteology, structure and organization of different systems.

Animal Physiology:

  • (A) Animal Nutrition: Food, Balanced diet, Nutritional imbalances and deficiency diseases, Digestion, Absorption, Assimilation of food, (comparison between human and Rabbit).

  • (B) Animal Excretion and Osmoregulation: Chemical nature of excretory products in various animals, Physiology of excretion, Function of liver and kidney (Homeostatic regulatory functions of kidneys), Formation of urine, Osmoregulation by kidneys.

  • (C) Respiratory system: Exchange and transport of gases (O2 and Co2) factors affecting O2 and Co2 transport, Cellular respiration, different lung volumes, breathing and sound production.

  • (D) Nervous systems: Central, autonomic and peripheral nervous system, Receptors, Effectors, Reflexaction. Nature and conduction of Nerve- impulses, Synapse, Sense organs - Structure & working of Eye & Ear, Biochemistry of vision and taste buds.

  • (E) Endocrine System: Different endocrine glands and Hormones - definition, types, characteristics and their functions, (in relation to human beings), Hormonal disorders and pheromones.

  • (F) Circulatory System: Circulation of body fluids- Blood and lymph, Open and closed vascular systems, Structure and working physiology of Heart, Comparison between arteries and veins, Lymphatic system.

  • (G) Animal Diversity: Classification of the Animal kingdom (Based on Storar & Eisinger), the Characteristic feature of different phyla and classes with examples.

Detailed studies of followings:

  • (a) Protozoa

    • (i) Amoeba- Habit & Habitat, structure, locomotion, reproduction, Osmoregulation, Parasitic amoebae - Entamoeba histolytica and Entamoeba gengivalis, structure, diseases caused by them and their control measures.

    • (ii) Plasmodium vivax-life-cycle, malaria therapy and control.

    • (iii) Protozoan and diseases

  • (b) Porifera: A simple sponge ( Leucosolenia); Detailed study of structure & physiology, Sponge industry.

  • (c) Coelenterata: Hydra - Habit and Habitat, morphology, tissue differentiation in relation to the physiological division of labour and regeneration.

  • (d) Aschelminthes: Ascaris- morphology, life-cycle, therapy and control.

  • (e) Annelida: Pheretima Posthuma - Bionomics and economic importance.

  • (f) Arthropoda: (Periplaneta): Structure- external and internal. Comparison between Periplaneta and Blatta.

    • (i) Housefly & Mosquito: structure and life – cycle

    • (ii) Economic importance of insets & their control.

Botany

    • Plant Cell: Structure & functions electron microscopic structured mitochondria, Plastids centrosomes. Lysosomes, microsomes, endoplasmic reticulum, Nucleus, Golgi bodies, D.N.A & R.N.A. Cytoplasm, membranes and cell wall.

    • Protoplasm: structure, components physical and chemical properties. Cell division (formation) - free cell formation, Amitosis & Meiosis, Duplication of D.N.A.

    • Ecology: Ecological factors (atmospheric, edaphic, climatic, geological & biotic factors). Ecosystem: Structure, components of ecosystem eg. Water-soluble minerals and gases, producers consumers, decomposers, Pond and forest ecosystem. Atmospheric pollution-causes and control, Types of pollution - Detergents, chemicals automobile exhaust, Radioactive matter, Smog, sound, Pesticides.

    • Genetics: Mendalism, Medal's experiment and a law of inheritance. Modern Classification of the plant kingdom- (according to Ostwald & Tippo) (outline).

    • Seeds in angiospermic plants: description of the development of angiospermic plants (life history of angiospermic plants).

    • Fruits: Dispersal of fruits and seeds.

    • Cell differentiation Plant Tissue: Meristimatic classification of meritimatic & permanet tissue and functions and classification of tissue system.

    • Anatomy of Root, stem and leaf: a difference between dicot and Monocot stem. Secondary growth of stem and root. Anatomy of hydrophytes, Xerophytes & Mesophytes.

    • Important phylums:

      • Algae: Habitat, general characters & uses, description of ulothrix & spirogyra.

      • Bacteria: structure - types of nutrition, reproduction and economic importance.

      • Fungi: structure description of Rhizopus and yeast and their economic importance, Fermentation.

      • Bryophyta: structure and economic importance, description of funaria (Moss)

      • Pteridophyta: general structures of pteridophytes description of fern (Dryopteris)

      • A general study of gymnosperms and life history of cycas.

      • Classification of angiosperm.

      • Description of families - identification and economic importance Cruciferae, Malvaceae, Leguminosae, compositeae, cucurbitaceae.

    • Soil:

      • Absorption of water through root hairs osmosis, Translocation and Root pressure Nitrogen cycle.

      • Special modes of nutrition in plants (Autotrophic, heterotrophic, Parasites, saprophytes, Symbionts insectivorous and their ecological relationships.

    • Photosynthesis: Chloroplast, light, chlorophyll and Carbon dioxide, Mechanism of photosynthesis formation of A.T.P. and their functions and importance of photosynthesis.

    • Transpiration: factors and importance, Mechanism of opening and closing of stomata.

    • Respiration: aerobic, anaerobic respiration, mechanism of respiration (Glycolysis, Kreb's cycle, E.T.S.) Growth & movement: definition of growth, Region of growth & their measurements, types of movements in plants, Growth hormone.


UPTU/AKTU 2018 Syllabus PAPER – 3 (AG-I, AG-II & AG-III)

AG – I: AGRICULTURAL PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY

  • Agricultural Physics: Unit, measurement, Vernier, screw gauge, Force-analysis, force parallelogram, a momentum of force, equilibrium of forces, velocity and acceleration, speed, laws of motion, gravitational motion, the acceleration due to gravity, circular motion, Centrifugal and centripetal forces, pressure, Capillary force and tension, atmospheric surface-barometer, Boyle’s law, friction and simple example of its laws, Working of common pumps, operation, performance, power and energy, heat and temperature, radiation, convection and conduction, heat conductance, specific heat in relation to solids, physical change in the solid due to heat, latent heat, a relationship between heat and work, dewpoint, relative humidity and its determination, the formation of clouds, fogfrost, snow and halls, weather and its forecasting.

  • Agricultural Chemistry: Matter - solid and liquid, physical and chemical changes, element, mixture, compound, laws of chemical combination, laws of conservation, laws of proportion, laws of gases, explanation of above laws in reference to atomic principle, atomic laws, new & old concepts, definition, simple explanation and interrelationship of the following: Valency, atomic weight, molecular weight, equivalent weight, a structure of an atom, Avogadro's hypothesis and its uses, ionic theory, the difference between atom and ion, explanation of the following with the help of ionic theory, electrolysis, acid, alkali, salt, water, hydrolysis and neutralisations, oxidation and reduction, classification of elements.

  • Inorganic Chemistry: Water and its hardness, methods of treatment of hard water and soft water, the occurrence of compounds, properties and uses of the followings elements nitrogen, ammonia, nitric acid, carbon, carbon dioxide, phosphoric acid, sulphur dioxide, sulphuric acid, chlorine, hydrochloric acid. Occurrence properties, use and their functions in the plants of the following: Sodium, sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide, sodium carbonate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium phosphate, sodium nitrate, potassium sulphate, Calcium, calcium oxide, calcium carbonate, calcium sulphate and calcium nitrate, Iron, sulphate and iron phosphate, aluminium, aluminium sulphate and aluminium phosphate Nitrogen cycle, Fixation of nitrogen in the soil, the function of Super-phosphate and phosphorus in a plant, nitrogen fertilizers.

  • Organic Chemistry: Formation of organic compounds, physical properties, nomenclature, general knowledge of the following compounds, simple formulae, general properties and main uses, a Structural formula of the following: Hydrocarbon (saturated and unsaturated) alcohol ethylalchol and glycol, aldehyde and ketones, formaldehyde, acetone, amine and oxide, methyl and ethylamine, urea, Acids: acetic, benzoic, lactic, Oxalic acids, fats and oils, soap and saponification, carbohydrates, glucose, fructose, starch, simple methods of making benzene and phenol and their properties.

AG-II: AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING AND STATISTICS

  • Agricultural Engineering: Properties of different materials used in agricultural implements, Classification of plough their merits, comparison, common troubles in their operation and precautions, maintenance, assembly, cost and comparison of cultivation harrow, hoe, float, scraper and seed drill, the draft of implements. Their measurements, factors affecting the draft. Water lifts, their discharge, capacities, command area, and cost of irrigation ( water lifts should include common water lifts and low lift pumps ). Tillage and ploughing, types of ploughing and their merits. Types and objects tillage. Chemical and Physical effects of tillage practices for different crops. Transmission of power through gears. Pulleys and belts, hand operated chaff cutters, cane crusher, winnowing fan, and splad threshers.

  • Agricultural Statistics: Collection of data, classification and tabulation, frequency distribution, mean and their kinds, merits and

    demerits. Measurements of dispersion.

AG – III: AGRONOMY & AGRICULTURAL BOTANY

    • Agronomy

      • Crops: Cultivation, practices of common crops of India and their varieties.

      • Soils: Origin, classification and physical properties of soils, soil conservation.

      • Manures And Manuring: Nutrients for plants growth, uptake of N.P.K. organic and inorganic fertilizers, farmyard and green manures, their properties and method of application, knowledge of following manures and fertilizer: FYM, compost, urinated soil, castor and groundnut cake, ammonium sulphate, sodium nitrate, suoer phosphate, potassium sulphate, urea, CAN ammonium chloride and mixtures.

      • Irrigation & Drainage: Methods, measurement and type of irrigation and drainage systems, Cultivation practices of common vegetable and fruit crops.

    • Agricultural Botany: External morphology of plants, function and modification of stem, root and leaves, structure and function of different parts of a flower, type of inflorescence, pollen and pollination, classification, structure, germination and disperasal of seeds, type of function and their dispersal, the internal morphology of plant cell, reproductive organs of angiosperms, knowledge of the structure of rlltharis, Absorption, Respiration, Transpiration and carbon assimilation, root pressure, Translocation of foods and storage, Introductory knowledge of Taxonomy and plant kingdom specilly Regional and Horticultural plants laminaries, Cruciferease, Leguminaceae, Cucurbitaceae, Solonaceae, Malbaceae, Elementry Knowledge of mosses, ferns, mucors, bacteria.


UPTU/AKTU 2018 Syllabus PAPER – 4 (APTITUDE TEST FOR ARCHITECTURE)

Part A: Mathematics

  • Algebra: Sets relations & functions, De-Morgan's Law, Mapping Inverse relations, Equivalence relations, Peano's axioms, Definition of rationals and integers through equivalence relation, Indices and surds, Solutions of simultaneous and quadratic equations, A.P., G.P. and H.P., Special sums i.e. ∑n2 and ∑n3 (n∑N ), Partial fraction, Binomial theorem for any index, exponential series, Logarithm and Logarithmic series. Determinants and their use in solving simultaneous linear equations, Matrices, Algebra of matrices, Inverse of a matrix, Use of a matrix for solving equations.

  • Probability: Definition, Dependent and independent events, the Numerical problem on addition and multiplication, the theorem of probability.

  • Trigonometry: Identities, Trigonometric equations, properties of triangles, the solution of triangles, heights and distances, Inverse function, Complex numbers and their properties, Cube roots of unity, De-Moivre's theorem.

  • Co-ordinate Geometry: Pair of straight lines, Circles, General equation of second degree, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola, tracing of comics.

  • Calculus: Limits & continuity of functions, Differentiation of function of function, tangents & normal, Simple examples of Maxima & Minima, Indeterminate forms, Integration of function by parts, by substitution and by partial fraction, definite integral, application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, cone and cylinder. Differential equations of first order and of the first degree.

  • Vectors: Algebra of vectors, scalar and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications.

  • Dynamics: Velocity, a composition of velocity, relative velocity, acceleration, the composition of accelerations, Motion under gravity, Projectiles, Laws of motion, Principles of conservation of momentum and energy, a direct impact of smooth bodies.

  • Statics: Composition of coplanar, concurrent and parallel forces moments and couples resultant of set of coplanar forces and condition of equilibrium, determination of centroid in simple cases, Problems involving friction.

Part B: Aesthetic sensitivity

  • Aesthetic sensitivity Test is aimed to evaluate a candidate for aesthetic Perception, Imagination, and Observation; Creativity and Communication and Architectural awareness.

    • Visualizing three-dimensional objects from two-dimensional drawings.

    • Visualizing different sides/surfaces of three-dimensional objects.

    • Identifying commonly used materials and objects based on their textural qualities.

    • Analytical Reasoning.

    • Mental Ability.

    • Imaginative comprehension and expression.

    • Architectural awareness.

Part C: Drawing Aptitude

    • The Drawing Aptitude Test is aimed to evaluate a candidate for his understanding of Scale and Proportion, the sense of perspective, colour and; understanding of the effects of light on objects through shades and shadows.

      • Ability to sketch a given object proportionately and rendering the same in visually appealing manner.

      • Visualising and drawing the effects of light on the objects and their shadow cast on the surroundings.

      • The sense of Perspective Drawing.

      • Combining and composing given three-dimensional elements to form a building or structural form.

      • Creating interesting two-dimensional compositions using given shapes or planner forms.

      • Creating visual harmony using colours in given composition.

      • Understanding of scale and sense of proportion.


UPTU/AKTU 2018 Syllabus PAPER – 5 (APTITUDE TEST FOR GENERAL AWARENESS (BHMCT/BFAD/BFA))

Reasoning & Logical Deduction:

  • Geometrical designs & Identification.

  • Selection of related letters / words / numbers / figures.

  • Identification of odd thing/item out from a group.

  • Completion of numerical series based on the pattern/logic.

  • Fill in the blanks of the series based on the numerical pattern and logic of the series.

  • Syllogisms (logic based questions), Identification of logic & selection of correct answers based on the logic.

Numerical Ability & Scientific Aptitude:

  • Arithmetical questions up to 10th standard.

  • Calculation of fraction, percentages, square roots etc.

  • Profit & Loss and Interest calculations.

  • Data / Table analysis, Graph & Bar Diagram and Pie Chart analysis.

  • Questions related to the common use of science (Physics & Chemistry).

  • Health & Nutrition.

General Knowledge:

  • Current affairs / Events (Political, Social, Cultural & Economics).

  • Historical events.

  • Geography including Tourist Places / Spots.

  • Current affairs relating to Business & Trade.

  • Countries & Currencies.

  • Latest Who's Who?

  • Sports & Games.

English Language:

    • Word Meanings.

    • Antonyms & Synonyms.

    • Meaning of Phrases & Idioms.

    • Fill in the blanks.

    • Complete / Improvement of the sentences with the correct use of Pronouns, Verbs, Adverbs & Adjectives.

    • Reading comprehension's followed by questions.


UPTU/AKTU 2018 Syllabus PAPER – 6 (APTITUDE TEST FOR DIPLOMA HOLDERS IN ENGINEERING)

    • Engineering Mechanics.

    • Engineering Graphics.

    • Basic Electrical Engg.

    • Basic Electronics Engg.

    • Elements of computer science.

    • Elementry Biology.

    • Basic Workshop Practice.

    • Physics/Chemistry/Maths of Diploma standard.


UPTU/AKTU 2018 Syllabus PAPER – 7 (APTITUDE TEST FOR DIPLOMA HOLDERS IN PHARMACY) 

    • 1. Pharmaceutics-I.

    • 2. Pharmaceutical Chemistry - I.

    • 3. Pharmacognosy.

    • 4. Biochemistry and Clinical Pathology.

    • 5. Human Anatomy and Physiology.

    • 6. Health Education & Community Pharmacy.

    • 7. Pharmaceutics - II.

    • 8. Pharmaceutical Chemistry - II.

    • 9. Pharmacology and Toxicology.

    • 10. Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence.

    • 11. Drug Store and Business management.

    • 12. Hospital and Clinical Pharmacy.


UPTU/AKTU 2018 Syllabus PAPER – 8 (APTITUDE TEST FOR B.SC. GRADUATE IN ENGINEERING)

    • Linear Algebra: Matrix Algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigen values and eigenvectors.

    • Calculus: Mean value theorems, Theorems of integral calculus, Evaluation of definite and improper integrals, Partial Derivatives, Maxima and minima, multiple integrals, Fourier series. Vector identities, Directional derivatives, Line, Surface and Volume integrals, Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems.

    • Differential equations: First order equation (linear and nonlinear), Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients, Method of variation of parameters, Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations, Initial and boundary value problems, Linear partial differential equations with constant coefficients of 2nd order and their classifications and variable separable method.

    • Complex variables: Analytic functions, Cauchy’s integral theorem and integral formula, Taylor’s and Laurent’ series, Residue theorem, solution integrals.

    • Probability and Statistics: Sampling theorems, Conditional probability, Mean, median, mode and standard deviation, Random variables, Discrete and continuous distributions, Poisson, Normal and Binomial distribution, Correlation and regression analysis.

    • Fourier Series: Periodic functions, Trigonometric series, Fourier series of period 2, Euler's formulae, Functions having an arbitrary period, Change of an interval, Even and odd functions, Half range sine and cosine series.

    • Transform Theory: Laplace transform, Laplace transform of derivatives and integrals, Inverse Laplace transform, Laplace transform of periodic functions, Convolution theorem, Application to solve simple linear and simultaneous differential equations.

    • Fourier integral: Fourier complex transform, Fourier sine and cosine transforms and applications to simple heat transfer equations. Z – transform and its application to solving differential equations.


UPTU/AKTU 2018 Syllabus PAPER – 9 (APTITUDE TEST FOR MBA)

The test is aimed at evaluating the verbal ability, quantitative aptitude, logical & abstract reasoning and knowledge of current affairs. The following is a brief description of contents of the test paper.

    • Section A (English Language): Grammar, vocabulary, uncommon words, sentence completion, synonyms, antonyms, a relationship between words & phrases and comprehension of passages.

    • Section B (Numerical Aptitude): Numerical calculation, arithmetic, simple algebra, geometry and trigonometry, Interpretation of graphs, charts and tables.

    • Section C (Thinking and Decision Making): Creative thinking, unfamiliar relationships, verbal reasoning, finding patterns trends and Assessment of figures & diagrams.

    • Section D (General Awareness): Knowledge of current affairs and other issues related to trade, industry, economy, sports, culture and science.


UPTU/AKTU 2018 Syllabus PAPER – 10 (APTITUDE TEST FOR MCA)

(i) MATHEMATICS

  • Modern Algebra: Idempotent law, identities, complementary laws, Demorgan’s theorem, mapping, inverse relation, equivalence relation, Piano’s Axiom, a definition of rational numbers and integers through equivalence relation.

  • Algebra: Surds, the solution of simultaneous and quadratic equations, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progression, Binomial theorem for any index, logarithms, exponential and logarithmic series, determinants.

  • Probability: Definition, dependent and independent events, numerical problems on addition and multiplication of probability, theorems of probability.

  • Trigonometry: Simple identities, trigonometric equations, properties of triangles, use of mathematical tables, the solution of triangles, height and distance, inverse functions, DeMoiver’s theorem.

  • Co-Ordinate Geometry: Co-ordinate geometry of the straight lines, the pair of straight lines, circle, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola and their properties.

  • Calculus: Differentiation of function of functions, tangents and normal, simple examples of maxima of minima, limits of function, integration of function (by parts, by substitution and by a partial fraction), definite integral (application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, cone and cylinder).

  • Vectors: Position vector, addition and subtraction of vectors, scalar and vector products and their applications.

  • Dynamics: Velocity, a composition of velocity, relative velocity, acceleration, the composition of acceleration, motion under gravity, projectiles, laws of motions, principles of conservation of momentum and energy, the direct impact of smooth bodies, pulleys.

  • Statics: Composition of co-planar, concurrent and parallel forces, moments and couples, resultant of set of coplanar forces and conditions of equilibrium, determination of Centroides in a simple case, problems involving friction.

(ii) STATISTICS

  • Theory of probability, Mean, Median, Mode, Dispersion and Standard Deviation.

(iii) LOGICAL ABILITY

    • Questions to test analytical and reasoning capability of candidates.


UPTU/AKTU 2018 Syllabus PAPER- 11 APTITUDE TEST FOR 2nd Year MCA (Lateral Entry) 

MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURES

  • Modern Algebra and Matrices: Algebraic structures and general properties, semigroups, groups. Rings and Fields: definitions, elementary properties and standard results. Matrices, operation on matrices, Inverse and rank of a matrix, Eigenvalues, eigenvectors and system

    of linear equations.

  • Set Theory: Introduction, sets and cardinals, the combination of sets, multisets and set identities. Relations - definition, operations on relations, composite relations, properties of relations, partial order relations. Functions - definition, classification of functions, operations

    on functions, recursively defined functions.

  • Number Theory and Methods of Proof: Natural numbers, factorization and prime numbers, floor and ceiling functions. Methods of proof – Introduction, direct and indirect methods of proof, mathematical Induction.

  • Combinatorics and Probability: Introduction, counting techniques, Pigeonhole principle. Probability –definition, sample space, algebra of events, axioms of probability, prior and posterior probability, Bayes theorem. 

COMPUTING CONCEPTS

  • Principles of Computer Science: Computer organization - evaluation of computers, computer arithmetic, control design, processor design, input-output organization, memory organization. Data Structures – Arrays, lists, stacks, queues. Trees and graphs - definition,

    properties and applications. Analysis of algorithms.

  • Proposition logic and Boolean Algebra: Propositions, truth tables, tautology, contradiction, algebra of propositions. Binary systems, axioms and theorems of Boolean algebra, Boolean functions and digital circuits.

  • Numerical Techniques: Floating point Arithmetic, the solution of the system of linear equations, roots of polynomials, interpolation and curve fitting.

  • Theory of Computation: Finite-state machines, regular and non-regular languages, Turing machines and applications.

REASONING ABILITY

    • Questions in this part will be aimed to assess the reasoning and logical ability of the candidates.

AKTU UPTU 2018 Results

Q
Syllabus for UPSEE/UPTU 2017

Syllabus for UPSEE/UPTU 2017 examination

Asked By: Lakshmi Rao,
Write an answer
A
Answer By: GetmyuniEnterprise

The syllabus for UPSE examination will consist of Class 11 and Class 12.

Paper

Syllabus

Paper 1

Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics

Paper 2

Physics, Chemistry and Biology

Paper 3

Agricultural physics and chemistry, agricultural engineering and statistics and agronomy and agricultural botany

Paper 4

Mathematics and drawing aptitude

Paper 5

Reasoning and logical deduction, numerical ability and scientific aptitude, general knowledge and English

Paper 6 and 7

Aptitude tests for diploma holders

Paper 8 to 12

Aptitude tests for the relevant examinations

Read full answer
Q
UPSEE 2017 paper 1 syllabus

What are the main topics for Paper 1 Physics exam in UPSEE 2017 exam?

Asked By: Paloma Agarwal,
Write an answer
A
Answer By: GetmyuniEnterprise

The Paper 1 Physics exam syllabus for the UPSEE exam is as below: -

  •           Measurement
  • Motion in one dimension
  • Laws of Motion
  • Motion in two dimensions
  • Work, Power and Energy
  • Linear Momentum & collisions
  • Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis
  • Gravitation
  • Oscillatory motion
  • Mechanics of solids and fluids
  • Heat and thermodynamics
  • Wave
  • Electrostatics
  • Current Electricity
  • Magnetic Effect of Current
  • Magnetism in Matter
  • Electromagnetic induction
  • Ray Optics and optical instruments
  • Wave Optics
  • Modern Physics

 

Read full answer
Q
UPSEE 2017 clarification regarding syllabus

Is the UPSEE syllabus similar to the class 11 and 12 syllabus?

Asked By: Suganthi M,
Write an answer
A
Answer By: GetmyuniEnterprise

The syllabus for the UPSEE examination will have topics from Class 11 and Class 12.

You can refer to the Official Website for the prescribed syllabus for the UPSEE 2017 exam. 

Read full answer
Q
UPSEE 2017 prescribed syllabus

What is the prescribed syllabus for the UPSEE exam?

Asked By: Catherine Mascarenhas,
Write an answer
A
Answer By: GetmyuniEnterprise

You can refer to the official website for the prescribed syllabus for the UPSEE exam.

Read full answer
Q
UPSEE syllabus

What is the UPSEE syllabus for diploma holders in 2017?

Asked By: Simran Khanna,
Write an answer
A
Answer By: GetmyuniEnterprise
  • First, you have to select the course you are planning to apply for and then go to the UPSEE Official Website to get your syllabus.
Read full answer

Interested in this Exam ?

  View all exams
1